MusicNL Announces 2019 Awards Nominees

MusicNL Announces 2019 Awards Nominees

MusicNL has unveiled its shortlist for the 2019 MusicNL Awards, an annual awards week and ceremony (which takes place January 28th at the LSPU Hall in St. John’s), which honour some of the very best this province has to offer.

Heading up the nominees is Rum Ragged, who earned four nominations including Album of the Year and Group of the Year. Jenina MacGillivray and Nick Earle will both vie for Album of the Year and Rising Star of the Year amongst their nominations, while Adam Baxter earned three nominations including Male Artist of the Year. Other multi-nominated artists include Eastern Owl, Carolina East, Galaa, Youngtree & The Blooms, Rozalind MacPhail and Dion Todd.

The Newfoundland Herald is also honoured to be the recipient of two nominations in this years awards for Company of the Year and Media Person of the Year (Dillon Collins).

Here is a breakdown of the individual awards including general, genre specific and industry awards:

General Awards Shortlists

FACTOR Album of the Year

Jenina MacGillivray – Marion
Nick Earle – Breaking New Ground
Rum Ragged – The Hard Times

Posie Row/The Travel Bug Female Artist of the Year

Carolina East
Jenina MacGillivray
Rozalind MacPhail

Yamaha Group of the Year

The Kubasonics
Quote the Raven
Rum Ragged

First Light Indigenous Artist of the Year

Carolina East
Eastern Owl
Silver Wolf Band

Male Artist of the Year

Adam Baxter
Christian Howse
Nick Earle

The Nickel Music Video of the Year

Cicerone – A Night in the Sea (Dir. Mike Simms)
Rum Ragged – Ladies Man (Dir. Michael Lynch)
Weary – Bruise (Dir. Kate Lahey)

Rising Star of the Year

Galaa
Jenina MacGillivray
Nick Earle

Ron Hynes SOCAN Songwriter of the Year

Eastern Owl
Galaa
Youngtree & The Blooms

Side Musician of the Year

Dan George
Natasha Blackwood
Rozalind MacPhail

Genre Specific Awards

Alternative Artist/Group of the Year

Adam Baxter
Another North
Youngtree & The Blooms

Celtic/Traditional Artist/Group of the Year

The Celtic Fiddlers
Rosemary Lawton

Country Artist/Group of the Year

Abigale
Carolina East
Rod Jackson & The Perfect Strangers

Electronic Artist/Group of the Year

Dion Todd
Galaa
Rozalind MacPhail

Folk/Roots Artist/Group of the Year

Eastern Owl
Jenina MacGillivray
Rum Ragged

Inspirational Artist/Group of the Year

Ian Foster & Nancy Hynes
Infinitely More
Selina Boland

Jazz/Blues Artist/Group of the Year

Andrea Koziol & Bill Brennan
Heather Bambrick

Pop Artist/Group of the Year

Dion Todd
It Could Be Franky
Paige Penney

Rap/Hip-hop Artist/Group of the Year

Albert Dalton
JYAY

Rock Artist/Group of the Year

Chain of Lynx
David Picco
Nick Earle

Industry Awards

Canadian AV Event of the Year

43rd Annual Newfoundland & Labrador Folk Festival
Iceberg Allery Performance Tent
Mr. H Presents: Make Music Happen

Graphic Artist of the Year

Jerry Stamp
Pepa Chan

Stewart McKelvey Industry Professional of the Year

Elling Lien
Greg Smith
Tony Murray

Ray Agency Media Person of the Year

Colleen Power
Dillon Collins
Greg Smith

Music Educator of the Year

Adam Baxter
Korona Brophy
Rozalind MacPhail

Outstanding Company of the Year

The Citadel House
Foleymore Entertainment
The Newfoundland Herald

Venue of the Year

The Citadel House
Rotary Arts Centre
The Ship Pub

Volunteer of the Year

Elling Lien
Natasha Blackwood

For more information on MusicNL and the MusicNL Awards this January visit musicnl.ca. 

Post a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *